ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven 208AL 5N-HTA Kaduna Airport (KAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 208AL
Operator:Hold Trade Air
Registration: 5N-HTA
MSN: 051
First flight: 1965
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 506-14
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kaduna Airport (KAD) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Narrative:
While landing at night during heavy rainfall the flight crew lost visual contact with the runway. The aircraft touched down but departed the right side of the runway. It ground looped on soft ground.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble 161
» Scramble 164

Photos

photo of BAC-One-Eleven-208AL-EI-ANG
accident date: 29-08-1992
type: BAC One-Eleven 208AL
registration: EI-ANG

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org