ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134A-3 CCCP-65810 Kharkov Airport (HRK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 August 1992
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134A-3
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-65810
MSN: 3352201
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:26173
Cycles:18701
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kharkov Airport (HRK) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Tupolev landed long and overran the runway at Kharkov. The aircraft was considered damaged beyond repair and was later cannibalised for spares.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org