| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 SEP 1992 |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MGG |
| C/n / msn: | 20170 |
| First flight: | 1989 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Sibu Airport (SBW) (Malaysia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Sibu Airport (SBW/WBGS), Malaysia |
Narrative:The left maingear collapsed after both tyres collapsed. The aircraft veered off the runway and ran into some bushes.
The over extension of the inner cylinder led to the failure of the torque link pin of the left maingear.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.