Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 SEP 1992
Type:Boeing 727-260
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Airplane damage: None
Location:Djibouti Airport (JIB) (Djibouti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR), Ethiopia
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB), Ethiopia
Flightnumber: 555
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines Flight ET555 was hijacked en route from Dire Dawa (DIR) to Addis Ababa (ADD). Two men and a woman armed with hand grenades hijacked the Boeing 727 aircraft with 58 passengers and crew, and demanded to be flown to Djibouti. Upon arrival there, the hijackers released most of the passenger and several crew members but held some hostages while negotiating with authorities. They surrendered soon after. No injuries were reported.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport to Addis Ababa-Bole Airport as the crow flies is 341 km (213 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share