ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B-1 CCCP-85269 Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 September 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B-1
Operator:Air Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-85269
MSN: 78A269
First flight: 1978
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
After takeoff from Kiev the undercarriage failed to retract properly. The crew decided to return. However, on approach the left hand main gear failed to extend. An emergency landing was carried out.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Flight International

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-154B-1-CCCP-85269
accident date: 05-09-1992
type: Tupolev Tu-154B-1
registration: CCCP-85269

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org