Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 10 September 1992 |
Time: | c 12:00 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 |
Operator: | Expresso Aéreo |
Registration: | OB-1443 |
MSN: | 10533 |
First flight: | 1976 |
Total airframe hrs: | 36684 |
Cycles: | 36616 |
Engines: | 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 43 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bellavista Airport (BLP) ( Peru)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tarapoto Airport (TPP/SPST), Peru |
Destination airport: | Bellavista Airport (BLP/SPBL), Peru |
Narrative:The aircraft touched down short of runway 25 at Bellavista Airport (BLP). The right-hand wing and engine broke off and a fire erupted as the aircraft slewed to a stop. The aircraft burned out and all but one of the occupants evacuated alive.
Probable Cause:
Causes
MAIN:
Personal error by the pilot (error of judgement) when performing the final approach maneuver under the normal glide path and at low speed, causing the aircraft to make contact 26 rnm before the runway threshold.
CONTBIBUTORY:
- The co-pilot's lack of experience and the appearance of the fatigue factor on the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | DGAT Peru  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Undershoot/overshoot
Sources:
» Flight International
» Scramble 160
» Scramble 161
Photos

accident date:
10-09-1992type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
registration: VH-FCD
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tarapoto Airport to Bellavista Airport as the crow flies is 65 km (41 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.