ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124 Westwind SE-DLK Umeå Airport (UME)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 21 September 1992
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:Air Sweden
Registration: SE-DLK
MSN: 197
First flight: 1976
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Umeå Airport (UME) (   Sweden)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Umeå Airport (UME/ESNU), Sweden
Destination airport:Arvidsjaur Airport (AJR/ESNX), Sweden
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted at a speed of about 50 knots following an uncontained engine failure. Leaking fuel caught fire on the ground, causing severe damage to the aircraft fuselage. It appeared an LPT disk had failed.

Probable Cause:

The engine failure and the subsequent fire were caused by a rupture of the fan disc in the right engine's low pressure compressor and leaving the aircraft broken. The disc rupture was a consequence of cracking due to low-frequency fatigue. Contributing factors were insufficient manufacturing control and deficiencies in the follow-up crack inspection.

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Rejected takeoff
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Rapport C 1993:48

Photos

photo of IAI-1124-Westwind-SE-DLK
accident date: 21-09-1992
type: IAI 1124 Westwind
registration: SE-DLK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Umeå Airport to Arvidsjaur Airport as the crow flies is 204 km (127 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org