Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:26 SEP 1992
Time:17:35
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF911
C/n / msn: 4624
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 158 / Occupants: 158
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lagos (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130H Hercules transport plane, serial NAF911, was destroyed when it crashed near Lagos, Nigeria. All aboard were killed.
The C-130H operated on a personnel flight from Lagos to Kaduna and Jos, Nigeria. All passengers were middle ranking officers who had been in Lagos on a Naval tour as part of the senior division course.
The flight took off about 17:30. Immediately after takeoff one engine failed, followed by a second engine shortly afterwards. The crew tried to ditch the fully-laden plane in the Ejigbo canal, but then a third engine failed as well. The Hercules crashed nose-down into the swamp.
There was no manifest, making estimates of precisely how many were onboard difficult. It was said that 168 students had been in Lagos. Because the flight was delayed for two days some had made other plans to fly home. Some reports claim there were 163 on board, others 174 or even 200 including some unidentified civilians, and possible military personnel who hitched a ride.
In any case, a total 150 Nigerians, 5 Ghanaians, 1 Tanzanian, 1 Zimbabwean, and 1 Ugandan military officers were confirmned to have died.

Events:

Sources:
» The Crash of NAF 911 on September 26, 1992 / By Nowa Omoigu
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
photo of Lockheed C-130H Hercules  NAF911

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Kaduna Airport as the crow flies is 632 km (395 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 231st loss
  • 2041 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile