Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 SEP 1992
Time:14:30
Type:Airbus A300B4-203
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BCP
C/n / msn: 025
First flight: 1976-03-23 (16 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-50C2
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 155 / Occupants: 155
Total:Fatalities: 167 / Occupants: 167
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) S of Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) (Nepal) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Flightnumber: 268
Narrative:
PIA Flight 268 departed Karachi (KHI) at 11:13 for a flight to Kathmandu (KTM). The en route portion of the flight was uneventful and the aircraft was cleared for a Sierra approach to Kathmandu runway 02. The crew were instructed to maintain 11500 feet and report at 16DME (16 miles from the VOR/DME beacon, which is located 0,6 nm short of the runway). The Kathmandu approach is very difficult, since the airport is located in an oval-shaped valley surrounded by mountains as high as 9665 feet. Runway elevation is 4313 feet amsl. The next approach fixes for PIA268 were at 13 DME (at 10500 feet), 10 DME (at 9500 feet) and 8 DME (at 8200 feet). A few seconds after reporting 10 DME, the aircraft was descending through 8200 feet- which was the altitude for 8 DME. The Airbus crashed into a steep cloud-covered hillside at approx. 7300 feet amsl., at 9,16 DME.

Events:

Sources:
» Flight International 31.3-6.4.1993 (4)
» Air Safety Week 6.2.1995 (p. 5)
» Air Safety Week 5.10.92 (3/4)
» Asia Pacific Air Safety Dec. 1992 (10-12)
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 5.10.92 (36)
» Flight International 4-10.11.1992 (8)
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/94 (#1)

Photos
photo of
photo of Airbus A300B4-203 AP-BCP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport as the crow flies is 1827 km (1142 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Airbus A300

  • 8th loss
  • 561 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Nepal
  • worst accident
»safety profile