`
Accident
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:04 OCT 1992
Time:18:35
Type:Boeing 747-258F
Operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-AXG
C/n / msn: 21737/362
First flight: 1979-03-07 (13 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:45746
Cycles:10107
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7J
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 39
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Amsterdam (Netherlands) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG), Israel
Flightnumber:1862
Narrative:
El Al cargo flight 1862 departed New York-JFK Airport for a flight to Tel Aviv via Amsterdam. The aircraft arrived at Amsterdam at 13:40 for a crew change, cargo processing and refueling. The total amount of cargo was 114.7 tons, gross weight of the aircraft 338.3 tons (21 tons below the maximum allowable). The aircraft taxied out to runway 01L at 17:14 and started the takeoff roll at 17:21. At 17:27:30, as the aircraft was climbing through 6500 feet, the no. 3 engine and pylon separated from the wing in an outward and rearward movement, colliding with the no. 4 engine causing this engine and pylon to separate as well. An emergency was declared and the crew acknowledged their intention to return to Schiphol Airport and reported that they had a no. 3 engine failure and a loss of engine thrust of both no. 3 and 4 engine. At 17:28:57 the Amsterdam Radar controller informed the crew that runway 06 was in use with a 040 deg / 21 knots wind. The crew however requested runway 27 for landing. A straight in approach to runway 27 was not possible because of airplane altitude (5000 feet) and distance to the runway (7 miles). The Amsterdam Arrival controller then instructed the crew to turn right heading 360deg and descend to 2000 feet. During this descending turn the El Al crew reported that the no. 3 and 4 engine were out and that they were having flap problems. Final clearance was given to turn right heading 270 to intercept the final approach course. When it became apparent that the aircraft was going to overshoot the localizer, the controller informed the crew accordingly and directed them to turn to heading 290 to try and intercept the final approach path again. A further instruction was given a 310 heading and descent clearance for 1500 feet. These instructions were acknowledged and the crew added that they were experiencing control problems now as well. While reducing speed in preparation for the final approach, control was lost and the aircraft crashed into an eleven-floor apartment building the Bijlmermeer suburb of Amsterdam.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The design and certification of the B747 pylon was found to be inadequate to provide the required level of safety. Furthermore the system to ensure structural integrity by inspection failed. This ultimately caused - probably initiated by fatigue in the inboard midspar fuse-pin - the no.3 pylon and engine to separate from the wing in such a way that the no.4 pylon and engine were torn off, part of the leading edge of the wing was damaged and the use of several systems was lost or limited. This subsequently left the flight crew with very limited control of the airplane. Because of the marginal controllability a safe landing became highly improbable, if not virtually impossible."

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft Accident Report 92-11 El Al Flight 1862 Boeing 747-258F 4X-AXG Bijlmermeer, Amsterdam October 4, 1992 / Netherlands Aviation Safety Board
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-92-117

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Raad voor de Luchtvaart
report status: Final
report number: AAR 92-11
report released:24-FEB-1994
duration of investigation:508 days (1 year 4.8 months)
download report: Aircraft accident report 92-11 : El Al Flight 1862 Boeing 747-258F 4X-AXG Bijlmermeer, Amsterdam October 4, 1992 (Raad voor de Luchtvaart AAR 92-11)
cover

Photos
photo of Boeing 747-258F 4X-AXG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) to Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) as the crow flies is 3283 km (2052 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction