Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 OCT 1992
Time:15:22
Type:British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32
Operator:British Aerospace
Registration: G-SUPR
C/n / msn: 956
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX), United Kingdom
Narrative:
An engine failure was simulated during take-off. The aircraft climbed steeper than normal with the gear still extended. Ten seconds airborne, the co-pilot was attempting to find out which engine was simulated failed. The pilot reminded the co-pilot about the gear and retracted it. The stall warning horn sounded and the pilot took over control within 2 seconds and added power on the retarded engine. The Jetstream continued to roll to the right and struck the ground inverted.

Sources:
» Flight International 1-7.12.93(12)
» Air Safety Week 12.10.92 (4)
» Flight International 14-20.10.92 (9)
» Flight Safety Follow-up Action on Occurrence Report F3/94 / CAA
» ICAO Adrep Summary 5/93 (#13)
» Scramble 161

Photos
photo of British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32 G-SUPR

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Glasgow-Prestwick Airport to East Midlands Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share