Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:07 OCT 1992
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUO
C/n / msn: 487
First flight: 1976-02-26 (16 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Ruteng-Satar Tacik Airport (RTG) (Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ruteng-Satar Tacik Airport (RTG/WATG), Indonesia
Narrative:
A DHC-6 Twin Otter, operated by Merpati Nusantara, was damaged in a hard landing accident. The aircraft bounced several times

Events:

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share