Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 OCT 1992
Type:Antonov 32
Operator:African Airlines International
Registration: CCCP-48088
C/n / msn: 2905
First flight:
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mogadishu Airstrip (Somalia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Veered left off the runway when landing at night on a runway, lighted only by the headlights of trucks at the runway end.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 164

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share