Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 OCT 1992
Type:Antonov 124-100
Operator:Antonov Design Bureau
Registration: CCCP-82002
C/n / msn: 19530501003
First flight:
Engines: 4 Lotarev D-18T
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kiev (Ukraine) show on map
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML), Ukraine
Destination airport:Kiev-Gostomel Airport (GML), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Antonov freighter, the seconds An-124 prototype, was operating on a test flight out of Gostomel. When at about 19,700 ft during a high speed descent, a
bird, believed to be about 1.8 kg, was struck holing the nose. This allowed the area between the nose and the front bulkhead to become pressurised by the ram-air causing failure of the upward opening freight door. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed, one of the crew managed to eject but the others were killed when it crashed in a forest. The aircraft had been flying at a speed of 330 kts and was outside the normal flight envelope.

Events:

Sources:
» Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 2002-2004 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee IBSC27/WP II-3)
» Soviet Transports
» Scramble 162
» Scramble 161

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share