Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 OCT 1992
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Nacionales de la Selva - TANS
Registration: OB-1155
C/n / msn: 379
First flight: 1973
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lake Caballochoa (Peru)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft crashed into a lake following an engine failure. The aircraft carried a dual military registration FAP306.

Sources:
» Scramble 163

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share