ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II 5Y-DNT Mogadishu South Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 25 October 1992
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Operator:Eagle Aviation
Registration: 5Y-DNT
MSN: TC-299
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mogadishu South Airstrip (   Somalia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Veered left off the runway onto rough ground, causing the gear to collapse. The aircraft is reported derelict at Nairobi-Wilson Airport. It is not known if the aircraft was just ferried there or if it was used for passenger services in between.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air International
» Scramble 164

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org