| Status: | |
| Date: | XX OCT 1992 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Turbo Otter |
| Operator: | Ketchikan Air Service |
| Registration: | N58JH |
| C/n / msn: | 131 |
| First flight: | 1956 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Patriot Hills Camp (Antarctica)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in gale.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.