Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 NOV 1992
Time:22:26
Type:North American-Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:H. Price
Registration: N169RF
C/n / msn: 306-45
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:9366
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN), United States of America
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Narrative:
On landing, with about 4,000 feet of runway remaining, no braking action was noted and the plane continued off the end of the runway, through a fence and block wall into a parking lot where the left wing of the airplane was severed. Caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The delay of the pilot-in-command to apply normal braking and his failure to execute the appropriate emergency procedures. Contributing to this accident was an undetermined antiskid malfunction; the copilot's inexperience in the aircraft; and inadequate crew coordination."

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salina Airport, KS to Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 1409 km (881 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share