Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 NOV 1992
Time:ca 07:12
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A449
C/n / msn: 9631848
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:4668
Cycles:3686
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Son Trung (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT), Vietnam
Flightnumber: 474
Narrative:
The Yak-40 was approaching Nha Trang when it descended below safe altitude. Also, the aircraft deviated 6km off the W-13 airway.
The aircraft impacted the top of a ridge, struck some trees and crashed 350m further on, at a height of 970m.
Weather reported at Nha Trang was Wind 310° 1m/s 3cu at 300m, 5cu at 500m and 8sc at 1500m, temperature 25°c and QFE 758.9. Rescue workers reached the wreckage after eight days.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Flight International
» Vietnam Air Accident Inquiry Organisation

Follow-up / safety actions
The following safety recommendations were issued:

1 The Ministry of Defence, the Civil Aviation Administration of Vietnam should take into consideration with a view to increase the minimum obstacle clearance altitudes for routes over mountainous areas along the coast. All airports should be equipped with approach radars.

2 Aviation meteorology industry should in close collaboration with the General Directorate of Hydrometeorology pay more attention to the characteristics of the meteorological forecasts for Aviation industry, inform timely of thunderstorms, low pressure and climate changes in order to take precaution against windshears and vortex which cause violent downdraft and updraft.

3 Control towers at airports near the coast should have adequate meteorological equipment, and the controllers should improve their skills in controlling aircraft during approach.

4 Regarding Nha Trang Airport, if there appears a typhoon 250-400 km away, that typhoon should be watched and kept trace. If the typhoon is within a radius of 200 km or the airport is within the typhoon area, an alert should be initiated and the airport should be closed. Aircraft should be flown at the level of at least 2,000 metres above the highest obstacle along the route W-13 (Da Lat - Nha Trang).

5 The Government should promulgate a decision as soon as possible to form a National Committee for Search and Rescue, and there should be a decree for its operation from central to grassroots levels.

Photos
photo of Yakovlev 40 VN-A449

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Yakovlev 40

  • 63rd loss
  • 1136 built
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 17th worst accident
»safety profile