| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 NOV 1992 |
| Time: | 07:52 |
| Type: | 
Boeing 737-3Y0 |
| Operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2523 |
| C/n / msn: | 24913/2052 |
| First flight: | 1991-05-10 (1 year 7 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4165 |
| Cycles: | 3153 |
| Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 131 / Occupants: 131 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 141 / Occupants: 141 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 20 km (12.5 mls) S of Guilin Airport (KWL) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China |
| Destination airport: | Guilin Airport (KWL/ZGKL), China |
| Flightnumber: | 3943 |
Narrative:China Southern flight 3943 departed Guangzhou (CAN) on a flight to Guilin (KWL). The descent towards Guilin was carried out with autothrottle engaged. During the visual approach to runway 36, at an altitude of about 7000 feet, the captain attempted to level off the plane by raising the nose of the airplane. The autothrottle responded by advancing the throttles. The nr.2 power lever however remained at idle. The crew apparently did not notice this. With the nr.2 engine at idle, the autothrottle further advanced the nr.1 power lever in order to obtain the correct airspeed. The asymmetrical power condition was not corrected and the airplane rolled to the right. Control was lost and the airplane impacted terrain near Liutang.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Disasters / D. Gero (p. 217)
» Flight International 2-8.12.1992 (p.5)
» ICAO Summary 4/94 (#37)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport to Guilin Airport as the crow flies is 395 km (247 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.