Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 DEC 1992
Time:10:36 UTC
Type:McDonnell Douglas MD-11
Operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-150
C/n / msn: 48468/518
First flight: 1992
Total airframe hrs:337
Cycles:91
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 246
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 265
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Kushimoto (Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Flightnumber: 012
Narrative:
Flight CI-012, encountered moderate turbulence at flight level 330. The airplane subsequently departed controlled flight and sustained damage to the left and right outboard elevator skin assemblies, portions of which separated from the airplane. The airplane continued on and landed uneventfully at Anchorage, AK.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight control force characteristics of the MD-11 airplane in high altitude cruise flight. The upset was induced by a moderate lateral gust and was exacerbated by excessive control deflections. Contributing to the incident was a lack of pilot training specific to the recovery from high altitude, high speed upsets in the MD-11."

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-94/02

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 7473 km (4671 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share