ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-8-52F N810CK Denver, CO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 9 December 1992
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-8-52F
Operator:Connie Kalitta Services
Registration: N810CK
MSN: 45814/258
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:32283
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:32 km (20 mls) W of Denver, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dayton Airport, OH (DAY/KDAY), United States of America
Destination airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Dayton, Ohio on a flight to San Jose, California. While in cruise flight at Flight Level 310, 20 miles west of Denver, Colorado, the flight encountered severe clear air turbulence which caused major fluctuations in speed and oscillations in both pitch and roll. During these departures from controlled flight, the number one engine and 5.79 m (19 feet) of the leading edge of the left wing separated from the aircraft. In addition, the number four engine pylon cracked and experienced substantial structural damage. The flight conducted a precautionary descent and landed at Stapleton International Airport, Denver, Colorado. Preceding the occurrence, the flight was encountering light to occasionally moderate chop, with moderate to severe turbulence forecast.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An encounter with severe clear air turbulence."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 264 days (9 months)
Accident number: DEN93FA015
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Turbulence
Engine separation
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton Airport, OH to San Jose Municipal Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3241 km (2026 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org