Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 PK-NUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325369

Date:Thursday 17 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Merpati Nusantara Airlines
Registration: PK-NUK
MSN: 390
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Labuan Bajo-Mutiara Airport (LBJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Labuan Bajo-Mutiara Airport (LBJ/WATO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was taking off from runway 35. The aircraft departed the runway, the front wheel broke, the nose was heavily damaged and the left wing deformed

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 January 1995 PK-NUK Merpati Nusantara Airlines 14 Molo Strait mis

Location