Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 DEC 1992
Type:Boeing 727-2L5
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DIA
C/n / msn: 21050/1108
First flight: 1975-02-07 (17 years 11 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 147 / Occupants: 147
Total:Fatalities: 157 / Occupants: 157
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) E of Tripoli International Airport (TIP) (Libya) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Flightnumber:1103
Narrative:
Collided with a MiG-23UB at 3500 feet and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Air International
» Air Safety Week 11.1.1993 (p. 3)
» ANP
» PZC
» Scramble 164

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-2L5 5A-DIA
Photo copyright (c) Ralph Kunadt (Airliner Photos on the Web)

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benghazi-Benina International Airport to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 666 km (416 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 727

  • 64th loss
  • 1832 built
  • 3rd worst accident
safety profile

 Libya
  • worst accident
»safety profile