Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 DEC 1992
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Aerocaribbean
Registration: CU-T110
C/n / msn: 6710
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR), Cuba
Narrative:
A Cuban pilot diverted an AeroCaribbean commercial aircraft from its scheduled domestic route (Havana to Varadero) and arrived at Miami International Airport. Forty-eight of the 53 persons on board requested political asylum; the co-pilot and his family, a flight attendant, and a security guard returned to Cuba.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1992 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport as the crow flies is 99 km (62 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share