ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-101 CG-757 Paradip [Bay of Bengal]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 2 January 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-101
Operator:Indian Coast Guard
Registration: CG-757
MSN: 7114
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Paradip [Bay of Bengal] (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Visakhapatnam Airport (VTZ/VEVZ), India
Destination airport:Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Narrative:
Crashed in sea.

Sources:
» Scramble 165

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Visakhapatnam Airport to Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport as the crow flies is 769 km (480 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org