Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 JAN 1993
Time:19:42 CST
Type:Saab 340A
Operator:Express Airlines I
Registration: N342PX
C/n / msn: 147
First flight: 1989-03-21 (3 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN (HIB) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Destination airport:Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN (HIB/KHIB), United States of America
Narrative:
While on approach to Hibbing runway 31 in poor weather (500 feet ceiling, fog, freezing drizzle) the first officer asked the captain if he wanted to activate wing de-icing, but the captain stated he would deice them on the ground. While over the runway threshold, the sink rate increased. Back pressure on the yoke was applied until the stall warning horn sounded. The Saab touched down hard, causing the right main gear to collapse. The fuel tank ruptured and the right wing rear spar bent upward.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The first officer's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during the landing, and the captain's inadequate supervision by not taking timely action to ensure a safe landing. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the company's failure to provide adequate training on the airplane's flight characteristics and/or handling techniques under conditions of wing ice contamination, the company's failure to assure that both pilots had received the current crew resource management (CRM) training, and the existing weather conditions which resulted in an accumulation of ice on the airplane's wing."

Sources:
» Flight International
» NTSB id CHI93MA061

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN to Hibbing-Chisholm Airport, MN as the crow flies is 278 km (174 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share