Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 JAN 1993
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2
Operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHE
C/n / msn: 1620
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Surabaya Airport (SUB) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Surabaya Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Destination airport:Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO), Indonesia
Narrative:
Returned to the airport following no. 2 engine problems. The aircraft crashed in a swamp, broke in two and caught fire.

Sources:
» Flight International 20-26.1.93 (9)
» Scramble 165
» San Jose Mercury News, 10-1-1993

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2 PK-IHE
PK-IHE pictured here on the delivery flight from LAN Chile to Indonesia.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Surabaya Airport to Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport as the crow flies is 487 km (305 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HS-748

  • 57th loss
  • ca 337 built
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile