Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 JAN 1993
Time:04:08
Type:Tupolev 154B-2
Operating for:Indian Airlines
Leased from:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: 85533
C/n / msn: 82A-533
First flight: 1982
Engines: 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) (India) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Flightnumber: 840
Narrative:
Because of a pilot strike at Indian Airlines, a Tupolev 154 plane and crew were leased from Uzbekistan Airways. The Tupolev was operating flight IC-840 from Hyderabad to Delhi. Visibility was poor at Delhi when the airplane approached runway 28. The aircraft touched down slightly outside the right edge of the runway, collided with some fixed installations on the ground, got airborne again and finally touched down on kutcha ground on the right side of the runway. At this stage the right wing and the tail of the aircraft broke away and it came to rest in an inverted position.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "(a) The failure of the Pilot-in-Command, Capt , to divert to Ahmedabad when he was informed that the RVR on runway 28 was below the minima applicable to his flight. (b) The switching on of landing lights, on the instruction of Capt , at a height of only about ten metres, resulting in the loss of all visual references due to the blinding effect of light reflections from fog. (c) The failure of Capt to carry out a missed approach when visual reference to the runway was lost."

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 1993 (DGAC India)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 1236 km (773 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share