| Status: | Preliminary - official |
| Date: | 14 JAN 1993 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-40-DL |
| Operator: | Central Mountain Air Services |
| Registration: | C-FAAM |
| C/n / msn: | 9862 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bronson Creek, BC (Canada)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bronson Creek Airport, BC (YBM), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Wrangell Airport, AK (WRG/PAWG), United States of America |
Narrative:Bank angle increased to 90deg while climbing through 800 feet in a left turn. The nose pitched down and the aircraft descended rapidly.
Sources:
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94 (#138)
» Scramble 165
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bronson Creek Airport, BC to Wrangell Airport, AK as the crow flies is 81 km (51 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.