ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-321C YR-ABM Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 15 January 1993
Time:02:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321C
Operator:Air Afrique
Registration: YR-ABM
MSN: 19272/578
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ) (   Cote d'Ivoire)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB), Benin
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Flightnumber: 153
Narrative:
The aircraft undershot runway 21 by 30 m after an ILS approach, causing the main gear to collapse.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 2/93 (#16)
» Scramble 165/8

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-321C-YR-ABM
accident date: 15-01-1993
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: YR-ABM
accident date: 15-01-1993
type: Boeing 707-321C
registration: YR-ABM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cotonou Airport to Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport as the crow flies is 705 km (441 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 707

  • 858 built
  • 133rd loss
» safety profile

 Cote d'Ivoire
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org