| Status: | |
| Date: | 16 JAN 1993 |
| Type: | Antonov 24RV |
| Operator: | Kazakhstan Airlines |
| Registration: | 46478 |
| C/n / msn: | 27308006 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kostanay (Kazakhstan)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Kostanay-Narimanovka Airport (KSN/UAUU), Kazakhstan |
Narrative:The no. 1 engine failed on approach; the prop was feathered and the approach continued without informing ATC. At 60m altitude, 400m short of the runway, the Antonov veered left and ATC instructed the crew to go-around. Power was added to the remaining no. 2 engine, but the aircraft kept descending until striking the ground 162m short of the runway, 477m left of the extended centreline. The aircraft slid onto a ramp and struck a military Antonov 24.
Sources:
» Scramble 168
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.