ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air PK-TRB Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 17 January 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Indonesia Air Transport - IAT
Registration: PK-TRB
MSN: BB-116
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Surabaya-Juanda Airport (SUB/WARR), Indonesia
Narrative:
The main landing gear collapsed. Severe damage on the propeller.

Sources:
» NTSC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org