ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T 26 black Moscow-Tushino Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 21 January 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:DOSAAF
Registration: 26 black
MSN: 1G236-01
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moscow-Tushino Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Moscow-Tushino Airport (UUUS), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The pilot started the take-off run before all skydivers were seated. Some skydivers were thrown into the back of the aircraft, causing the centre of gravity to move beyond the rear limit. The aircraft stalled and crash-landed, suffering substantial damage. The pilot and all 10 skydivers escaped unhurt.

Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org