Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JAN 1993
Time:18:25
Type:unknown
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Airplane damage: None
Location:Lucknow (LKO) (India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lucknow-Amausi Airport (LKO/VILK), India
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Flightnumber: 810
Narrative:
An Indian Airlines flight en route from Lucknow (LKO), to Delhi (DEL) was hijacked by an Indian male who threatened to blow up the aircraft with what he claimed to be a "chemical bomb." The aircraft returned to Lucknow, where authorities negotiated with the hijacker for the release of the 48 passengers and five crew members. The hijacker demanded the release of Hindu activists arrested after the Muslim-Hindu rioting in December 1992 and further directed that a Hindu temple be built on the site of the 16th century mosque that was razed at Ayodhya. The hijacker surrendered to authorities after brief negotiations. The passengers and crew were released unharmed. The "bomb" was discovered to be two balls of twine covered with flowers.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» The Indian Express - Jan 23, 1993

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lucknow-Amausi Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 421 km (263 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share