ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 ? registration unknown Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 January 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100 ?
Operator:Korean Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gwangju (Kwangju) Airport (KWJ) (   South Korea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mokpo Airport (MPK/RKJM), South Korea
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS), South Korea
Flightnumber:KE388
Narrative:
A passenger aboard domestic Korean Air Flight 388 from Mokpo (MPK) to Seoul (SEL) threatened to blow up the aircraft, forcing it to make an emergency landing in Kwangju. Approximately 20 minutes into the flight, a male Korean passenger in his mid-50s suddenly put on a mask, said that he had explosives,
and threatened to blow up the plane. The man subsequently was overpowered by members of the crew and was handed over to police in Kwangju after the flight landed.
Korean authorities subsequently determined that the hijacker did not have an explosive device but rather used a bundled up towel in order to feign possession of a bomb. The hijacker has been classified by Korean authorities as mentally disturbed.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mokpo Airport to Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport as the crow flies is 311 km (195 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org