ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-76MD Adnan-1 registration unknown Al Taqaddum Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 January 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-76MD Adnan-1
Operator:Al Quwwat al Jawwiya al Iraqiya (Iraqi Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Al Taqaddum Air Base (   Iraq)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during a U.S.-led cruise-missile attack that was executed against parts of the Iraqi regime security structures.
The Adnan-1 was an Iraqi AWACS-modification on using an Il-76MD. The Thompson-CSF Tiger-G radar was mounted on the loading ramp.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Wikipedia: IL-76

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org