ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules D2-EHD Luena Airport (LUO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 23 January 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Transafrik
On behalf of:Endiama
Registration: D2-EHD
MSN: 4839
First flight: 1980
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Luena Airport (LUO) (   Angola)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE), Angola
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Luena, Angola, the no. 3 engine was hit by an RPG (rocket propelled grenade) fired by UNITA rebels. The no. 3 propeller was blown off but the aircraft landed safely back at Luena. It was ferried to Luanda and then on to Lisbon, Portugal for repairs.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Hotel Hercules / Don Rogers

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org