ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild FH-227B PT-LCS Altamira Airport, PA (ATM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 January 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild FH-227B
Operator:TABA - Transportes Aéreos da Bacia Amazônica
Registration: PT-LCS
MSN: 522
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Altamira Airport, PA (ATM) (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Destination airport:Altamira Airport, PA (ATM/SBHT), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed out of control into the jungle during a night-time cargo flight.

Sources:
» Flight International

Photos

photo of Fairchild-FH-227B-F-GCFD
accident date: 25-01-1993
type: Fairchild FH-227B
registration: F-GCFD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA to Altamira Airport, PA as the crow flies is 466 km (292 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org