ASN Aircraft accident Nord 262A-44 9Q-CJK Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 January 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic N262 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Nord 262A-44
Operator:Trans Service Airlift
Registration: 9Q-CJK
MSN: 11
First flight: 1965
Engines: 2 Turbomeca Bastan VI-C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 21
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport (NLO/FZAB), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Tembo Airstrip, Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Nord overran the runway on takeoff, struck cars and trucks before coming to rest on a railway track. Reportedly, the aircraft was overloaded.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 168
» Aviation Letter 306
» Flight International
» Pierre Catoul
» Scramble 167

Photos

photo of Nord-262A-44-F-GBEK
accident date: 27-01-1993
type: Nord 262A-44
registration: F-GBEK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinshasa-N'Dolo Airport to Tembo Airstrip as the crow flies is 434 km (271 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org