Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JAN 1993
Type:Boeing 707-387B
Operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: LV-ISA
C/n / msn: 19238/528
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC) (Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Maceió-Zumbi dos Palmares Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO), Brazil
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ), Brazil
Narrative:
The crew had to divert to Recife when the Boeing suffered a hydraulics failure. The landing gear was extended manually , but collapsed on landing.
Reportedly, the crew didn't follow the correct manual gear extension procedures.

Sources:
» Cronista
» Scramble 165

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-387B LV-ISA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maceió-Zumbi dos Palmares Airport, AL to Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE as the crow flies is 703 km (439 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share