ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B RA-47180 Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 3 February 1993
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Yakutavia
Registration: RA-47180
MSN: 99901905
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ust-Kuyga Airport (UKG/UEBT), Russia
Destination airport:Nizhneyansk Airport (UEBN), Russia
Narrative:
Directional control was lost on takeoff. The An-24 ran off the runway and sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94 (#115)
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ust-Kuyga Airport to Nizhneyansk Airport as the crow flies is 159 km (99 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org