Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 FEB 1993
Time:14:16
Type:Tupolev 154M
Operator:Iran Air Tours
Registration: EP-ITD
C/n / msn: 91A-903
First flight: 1991
Engines: 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 119 / Occupants: 119
Total:Fatalities: 131 / Occupants: 131
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) (Iran) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Tu-154 (departing from runway 29R) and an Iranian Air Force Sukhoi SU-24 (on VFR approach to runway 29L).

Events:

Sources:
» Air Safety Week 01.3.1993 (p. 4)
» Air Safety Week 15.2.1993 (p. 4,5)
» Flight International
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/93 (#17)
» Scramble 165
» Scramble 186
» Soviet Transports
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Mashhad Airport as the crow flies is 747 km (467 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 154

  • 40th loss
  • 1026 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Iran
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile