Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 FEB 1993
Type:Airbus A310-304
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIDM
C/n / msn: 595
First flight: 1991-08-30 (1 year 6 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Airplane damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Flightnumber: 592
Narrative:
Lufthansa German Airlines Flight LH592 was hijacked over Austrian airspace shortly after departure from Frankfurt International Airport (FRA). The aircraft, an Airbus A310-300, was en route to Addis Ababa (ADD), Ethiopia, via Cairo (CAI), Egypt, with 94 passengers and 10 crew. A lone Ethiopian male forced his way
into the cockpit and placed a pistol to the pilot's head. His single demand was to fly to New York City. The aircraft refueled at Hannover, Germany, and was flown to New York (JFK). There, the hijacker gave the weapon to the pilot, exited the aircraft, and surrendered to authorities. His weapon was determined to be a starter pistol loaded with blank rounds. No injuries were incurred during the 11½ hour ordeal.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 2902 km (1813 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share