ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26529 Kharasavey Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 February 1993
Time:14:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-26529
MSN: 7401
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kharasavey Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Izhevsk Airport (IJK/USII), Russia
Destination airport:Kharasavey (USDH), Russia
Narrative:
The crew flew the approach below the glide path during daylight in minimum weather conditions. The aircraft made a hard landing 500 m before the runway threshold.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 1/94

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Izhevsk Airport to Kharasavey as the crow flies is 1693 km (1058 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org