ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air 10011 Guvercinlik
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 February 1993
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 10011
MSN: BB-1411
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Guvercinlik (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara/Guvercinlik Air Base (LTAB), Turkey
Destination airport:Diyarbakir Airport (DIY/LTCC), Turkey
Narrative:
Crashed near Ankara; Gendarmerie General Commander Esref Bitlis was killed in the accident.

Sources:
» Hamburger Abendblatt 18.2.1993
» Hürriyet

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ankara/Guvercinlik Air Base to Diyarbakir Airport as the crow flies is 679 km (425 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org