Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 FEB 1993
Type:Douglas DC-7CF
Operator:Aerochago Airlines
Registration: HI-599CT
C/n / msn: 45208/855
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Americas Airport (SDQ) (Dominican Republic) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ran off the runway following a no. 4 engine failure on takeoff.

Sources:
» Scramble 167

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-7CF HI-599CT

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share