Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 18 February 1993 |
Type: |  Fairchild F-27F |
Operator: | Aero Cozumel |
Registration: | XA-MCJ |
MSN: | 90 |
First flight: | 1961 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cancún Airport (CUN) ( Mexico)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ), Mexico |
Destination airport: | Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico |
Narrative:The Fairchild F-27F suffered a hard landing at Cancún Airport, Mexico, causing the right-hand main landing gear to collapse.
The aircraft was ferried to Merida and withdrawn from use there.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Air International (Apr 1994)
» Airnieuws 288
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cozumel Airport to Cancún Airport as the crow flies is 57 km (36 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.