Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 FEB 1993
Type:ATR-72-202
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: None
Location:Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (RZE) (Poland) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (RZE/EPRZ), Poland
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Flightnumber: 702
Narrative:
While awaiting takeoff from Rzeszów Airport (RZE), LOT Flight 702 to Warsaw was boarded by an individual who tried to enter the flight deck and threatened to detonate a hand grenade. There wer 30 passengers and crew on board the ATR-72 aircraft. The individual was shot in the abdomen by Polish security force members and was hospitalized. No hand grenades or other weapons were found, and there were no other injuries.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1993 / U.S. Department of Tranport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 238 km (149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share