| Status: | |
| Date: | 26 FEB 1993 |
| Type: | Learjet 31 |
| Operator: | Líder Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-OFK |
| C/n / msn: | 31-017 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro, RJ (Brazil)
|
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte (unknown airport), MG, Brazil |
| Destination airport: | Angra dos Reis Airport, RJ (SDAG), Brazil |
Narrative:Undershot runway on approach; landed on water. The aircraft was repaired.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.